STATISTICS

Start Year: 1995
Current Year: 2000

Month: July

2 Weeks is 1 Month
Next Month: 29/05/2022

ECONOMY

OUR STAFF

Administration Team
Administrators are in-charge of the forums overall, ensuring it remains updated, fresh and constantly growing.

Administrator: Jamie
Administrator: Hollie

Community Support
Moderators support the Administration Team, assisting with a variety of tasks whilst remaining a liason, a link between Roleplayers and the Staff Team.

Moderator: Connor
Moderator: Odinson
Moderator: Tim


Need Help?
Submit a Support Ticket

AFFILIATIONS

RPG-D
RPGfix

Who should form the next government in the Northern Territory?

  • Australian Labor Party

    Votes: 5 41.7%
  • Country Liberal Party

    Votes: 7 58.3%

  • Total voters
    12
  • Poll closed .

[Australia]: 2000 Northern Territory General Election

Owen

Commonwealth of Australia
GA Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2018
Messages
2,286

26 August 2000

All 25 seats in the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly

13 seats needed for a majority

Logo:

Image:

Leader:

Clare Martin

Terry Mills (WON)

Party:

Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory Branch)

Country Liberal Party of the Northern Territory

Policies:

Social Democracy
Democratic Socialism

Liberal Conservatism
Economic Liberalism

Leader Since:

16 April 1996

8 February 1999

Leader's Seat:

Fannie Bay

Blain

Last Election (seats):

13 seats

10 seats

Last Election (TPP percentage):

51.1%

48.9%

Seats Won:

8

17

Seat Change:

-5

+7

TPP Popular Vote:

33,930

47,437

TPP Percentage:

41.7%

58.3%

TPP Swing:

-9.4%

+9.4%

Pre-Election Pendulum (Labor)

Seat:

Member:

Party:

Percentage:

Millner

Peter O'Hagan

Australian Labor Party

0.3%

Johnston

Catherine Phillips

Australian Labor Party

2.7%

Casuarina

Douglas McLeod

Australian Labor Party

3.4%

Nightcliff

Paul Henderson

Australian Labor Party

4.4%

Wanguri

John Bailey

Australian Labor Party

5.2%

Karama

John Tobin

Australian Labor Party

6.4%

Stuart

Peter Toyne

Australian Labor Party

9.8%

MacDonnell

Mark Wheeler

Australian Labor Party

10.6%

Fannie Bay

Clare Martin

Australian Labor Party

10.9%

Arnhem

Jack Ah Kit

Australian Labor Party

16.7%

Barkly

Maggie Hickey

Australian Labor Party

17.0%

Arafura

Maurice Rioli

Australian Labor Party

18.0%

Nhulunbuy

Syd Stirling

Australian Labor Party

31.1%

Pre-Election Pendulum (Country Liberal)

Seat:

Member:

Party:

Percentage:

Sanderson

Daryl Manzie

Country Liberal Party

0.9%

Greatorex

Richard Lim

Country Liberal Party

2.3%

Goyder

Terry McCarthy

Country Liberal Party

4.7%

Daly

Tim Baldwin

Country Liberal Party

5.3%

Port Darwin

Shane Stone

Country Liberal Party

8.2%

Araluen

Eric Poole

Country Liberal Party

10.1%

Drysdale

Stephen Dunham

Country Liberal Party

12.8%

Blain

Terry Mills

Country Liberal Party

15.1%

Katherine

Mike Reed

Country Liberal Party

15.3%

Brennan

Denis Burke

Country Liberal Party

16.0%

Pre-Election Pendulum (Crossbench)

Seat:

Member:

Party:

Percentage:

Braitling

Loraine Braham

Independent

6.0% v. Labor

Nelson

Dave Tollner

Independent

8.4% v. Country Liberal

 
Last edited:

Owen

Commonwealth of Australia
GA Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2018
Messages
2,286
The campaign would enter its final weeks, with the leaders pushing their policies. Terry Mills would be out visiting pubs in Alice Springs whereas Clare Martin would be rallying the supporters in Darwin. Clare Martin would commit to a $100 million expansion to the NT's health system, whereas Terry Mills would promise to expand the Port of Darwin to facilitate more trade with Asia.



 

Owen

Commonwealth of Australia
GA Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2018
Messages
2,286

Post-Election Pendulum (Country Liberal)

Seat:

Member:

Party:

Percentage:

Braitling

Peter Harvey

Country Liberal Party

0.9% vs. Independent

Karama

Mick Palmer

Country Liberal Party

2.7%

Casuarina

Peter Adamson

Country Liberal Party

2.9%

Sanderson

Peter Poniris

Country Liberal Party

3.4%

Johnston

Steve Balch

Country Liberal Party

3.5%

Nelson

Chris Lugg

Country Liberal Party

3.7% vs. Independent

Millner

Phil Mitchell

Country Liberal Party

5.2%

Araluen

Jodeen Carney

Country Liberal Party

8.4%

Port Darwin

Sue Carter

Country Liberal Party

13.3%

MacDonnell

John Elferink

Country Liberal Party

14.9%

Greatorex

Richard Lim

Country Liberal Party

15.4%

Daly

Tim Baldwin

Country Liberal Party

18.2%

Goyder

Peter Maley

Country Liberal Party

20.2%

Katherine

Eric Poole

Country Liberal Party

20.9%

Drysdale

Stephen Dunham

Country Liberal Party

21.8%

Blain

Terry Mills

Country Liberal Party

23.1%

Brennan

Denis Burke

Country Liberal Party

24.6%

Post-Election Pendulum (Labor)

Seat:

Member:

Party:

Percentage:

Nightcliff

Jane Aagaard

Australian Labor Party

0.7%

Wanguri

Paul Henderson

Australian Labor Party

0.8%

Fannie Bay

Clare Martin

Australian Labor Party

4.7%

Arnhem

Jack Ah Kit

Australian Labor Party

5.0%

Arafura

Marion Scrymgour

Australian Labor Party

5.1% vs. Independent

Barkly

Elliot McAdam

Australian Labor Party

6.1%

Nhulunbuy

Syd Stirling

Australian Labor Party

9.7%

Stuart

Peter Toyne

Australian Labor Party

14.9%

 
Top